WELD APP PRIVACY POLICY

Mobile Application Privacy Policy

This Mobile Application Privacy Policy was last updated on April 15th, 2022.

INTRODUCTION

Weld.com LLC ("Company" or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes:

  • The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you download, install, register with, access, or use the Weld.com mobile application (the "App").
  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies only to information we collect in this App, and in email, text, and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with this App.

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

  • We collect offline or on any other Company apps or websites, including websites you may access through this App.
  • You provide to or is collected by any third party.

Our websites and apps, and these other third parties may have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, or use this App. By downloading, registering with, or using this App, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this App after we revise this policy means you accept those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 16

The App is not intended for children under 16 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at info@weld.com.

California residents may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see the corresponding provision.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of our App:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically when you use the App.

Information You Provide to Us 

When you download, register with, or use this App, we may ask you provide information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, or any other information the App collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under applicable law ("personal information").
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you.

This information includes:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms in the App, such as information provided at the time of registering to use the App and posting material. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with the App.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the App and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through the App.
  • Your search queries on the App.

You may also provide information for publication or display ("Posted") on public areas of the App or websites you access through the App (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are Posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of third parties with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking

When you download, access, and use the App, it may use technology to automatically collect:

  • Usage Details. When you access and use the App, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App.
  • Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device's unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the device's telephone number.
  • Stored Information and Files. The App also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information.
  • Location Information. This App may collect real-time information about the location of your device.

If you do not want us to collect this information do not download the App or delete it from your device of if applicable and available.

We do not have a mechanism in place for responding to browser "do not track" signals or other similar mechanisms used to limit collection of information.

Information Collection and Tracking Technologies

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

  • Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smartphone. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our App.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the App and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related app statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain app content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Information Collection

When you use the App or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include:

  • Advertisers, ad networks, and ad servers.
  • Social media and similar service vendors.
  • Analytics companies.
  • Your mobile device manufacturer.
  • Your mobile service provider.

These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this App. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

  • Provide you with the App and its contents, and any other information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • Give you notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices.
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered between you and us.
  • Notify you when App updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide though it.

The usage information we collect helps us to improve our App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our App according to your individual interests.
  • Recognize you when you use the App.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you.

We may use the information we collect to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all the Company's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our App users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered between you and us, including the App Terms of Use.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information.

  • Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Location Information. You can choose whether to allow the App to collect and use real-time information about your device's location. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the App may become inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotion by the Company. If you do not want us to use your contact information to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you may submit a request to us at info@weld.com. Please provide your name and contact information in your request, and we will respond to address your concerns and desire to not have personal information utilized for promotion purposes.
  • Targeted Advertising by the Company. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers' target-audience preferences, you may submit a request to us at info@weld.com. Please provide your name and contact information in your request, and we will respond to address your concerns and desire to not have personal information utilized for advertisement purposes.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising and Marketing. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for advertising and marketing purposes, you may submit a request to us at info@weld.com. Please provide your name and contact information in your request, and we will respond to address your concerns and desire to not have personal information shared with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the App and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the App, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other App users. Proper access and use of information provided on the App, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your rights as a California resident, please review the privacy policy on the website of Weld.com LLC [https://shop.weld.com/pages/extended-privacy-policy], which shall be applicable to this policy regarding the California Consumer Privacy Act

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@weld.com.

Your Nevada Privacy Rights

You may submit a verified request to us at info@weld.com to request that we not make any sale (as defined under Nevada law) of any covered information (as defined under Nevada law) that we have collected or will collect about you. Please provide your name and contact information in your request, and we will respond to your request in accordance with Nevada law.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the App like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the App.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

International Users

The Company and the App is based in the United States and, regardless of where you access the App, the information collected as part of that use will be transferred to and maintained on servers located in the United States. Any information we obtain about you will be stored in accordance with applicable United States privacy laws, regulations, and standards, which may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence. By using the App, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in the United States in accordance with the foregoing.

International Data Transfer

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, or processed for the purposes set out in this policy in the United States or any other country in which the Company, its subsidiaries or affiliates, or third-party agents operate. By using the App, you acknowledge that your personal information may be transferred to recipients in the United States and other countries that may not offer the same level of privacy protection as the laws in your country of residence or citizenship.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page.

The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

CONTACT US

For more information, or if you have any questions regarding this policy, wish to exercise your rights, or wish to lodge a complaint with us, you may contact us using the information below, and we will do our best to assist you. Please note, if your communication is sensitive, you may wish to contact us by postal mail or telephone.

In Writing:        Weld.com LLC

6901 Bryan Dairy Road

Suite 160

Largo, Florida 33777

                       

By Telephone:  (727) 685-6118

 

By Email:          info@weld.com or support@weld.com